How much will solar panels produce in San Antonio?

A 8 kWp system facing south at 35° tilt in San Antonio produces about 12,025 kWh a year. In a weak year that is 10,033 kWh, in a good one 14,018 kWh — 1,503 kWh per kWp.

That’s about 115% of a typical home’s yearly use (10,500 kWh).

Calculate for my roof

Based on 2014–2023 satellite weather data

Production by month

05001,0001,500JanJanuary: 8 kWp 980 kWh, range 794–1,166FebFebruary: 8 kWp 848 kWh, range 583–1,114MarMarch: 8 kWp 999 kWh, range 793–1,206AprApril: 8 kWp 990 kWh, range 800–1,179MayMay: 8 kWp 988 kWh, range 775–1,201JunJune: 8 kWp 1,020 kWh, range 817–1,223JulJuly: 8 kWp 1,167 kWh, range 976–1,358AugAugust: 8 kWp 1,209 kWh, range 987–1,430SepSeptember: 8 kWp 1,143 kWh, range 921–1,365OctOctober: 8 kWp 1,131 kWh, range 913–1,349NovNovember: 8 kWp 833 kWh, range 611–1,056DecDecember: 8 kWp 848 kWh, range 560–1,135

kWh per month

A typical day in August

The sunniest month in San Antonio. Output peaks around 11:00 solar time, at about 4.6 kWh in the best hour.

0:006:0012:0018:0023:00 4.6 0

Month by month

Month Weak year, kWh Typical year, kWh Good year, kWh
January 794 980 1,166
February 583 848 1,114
March 793 999 1,206
April 800 990 1,179
May 775 988 1,201
June 817 1,020 1,223
July 976 1,167 1,358
August 987 1,209 1,430
September 921 1,143 1,365
October 913 1,131 1,349
November 611 833 1,056
December 560 848 1,135
Year 10,033 12,025 14,018

The months don’t add up exactly to the yearly figure, because each one is the typical value across many years.

Common questions

How much do solar panels produce in winter in San Antonio?

From November to February the system produces about 3,509 kWh, which is 29% of the year. The weakest month (November) gives roughly 833 kWh.

Is an east-west roof worth it in San Antonio?

An east-west system typically produces 10–25% less per kWp than one facing south, but spreads production more evenly through the day. The exact difference depends on tilt and shading.

Compare an east-west roof for San Antonio

Ground mount or roof in San Antonio?

A ground mount can be tilted and aimed freely, which can add some yield, but it costs more and needs space. Compare both for your own plot.

Check a ground-mounted system in San Antonio

Your roof is not an average roof

Set your own tilt, direction, shading and inverter limit and get a range for your address.

Calculate for my roof

All cities in United States

Climate data: Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) — European Commission, Joint Research Centre