How much will solar panels produce in Biel/Bienne?

A 8 kWp system facing south at 35° tilt in Biel/Bienne produces about 9,699 kWh a year. In a weak year that is 8,086 kWh, in a good one 11,313 kWh — 1,212 kWh per kWp.

That’s about 216% of a typical home’s yearly use (4,500 kWh).

Calculate for my roof

Based on 2014–2023 satellite weather data

Production by month

05001,0001,500JanJanuary: 8 kWp 344 kWh, range 234–454FebFebruary: 8 kWp 576 kWh, range 408–744MarMarch: 8 kWp 912 kWh, range 690–1,134AprApril: 8 kWp 1,051 kWh, range 822–1,280MayMay: 8 kWp 1,072 kWh, range 874–1,271JunJune: 8 kWp 1,211 kWh, range 978–1,443JulJuly: 8 kWp 1,221 kWh, range 956–1,486AugAugust: 8 kWp 1,124 kWh, range 920–1,329SepSeptember: 8 kWp 987 kWh, range 798–1,175OctOctober: 8 kWp 675 kWh, range 500–850NovNovember: 8 kWp 349 kWh, range 249–448DecDecember: 8 kWp 282 kWh, range 229–336

kWh per month

A typical day in July

The sunniest month in Biel/Bienne. Output peaks around 11:00 solar time, at about 4.9 kWh in the best hour.

0:006:0012:0018:0023:00 4.9 0

Month by month

Month Weak year, kWh Typical year, kWh Good year, kWh
January 234 344 454
February 408 576 744
March 690 912 1,134
April 822 1,051 1,280
May 874 1,072 1,271
June 978 1,211 1,443
July 956 1,221 1,486
August 920 1,124 1,329
September 798 987 1,175
October 500 675 850
November 249 349 448
December 229 282 336
Year 8,086 9,699 11,313

The months don’t add up exactly to the yearly figure, because each one is the typical value across many years.

Common questions

How much do solar panels produce in winter in Biel/Bienne?

From November to February the system produces about 1,550 kWh, which is 16% of the year. The weakest month (December) gives roughly 282 kWh.

Is an east-west roof worth it in Biel/Bienne?

An east-west system typically produces 10–25% less per kWp than one facing south, but spreads production more evenly through the day. The exact difference depends on tilt and shading.

Compare an east-west roof for Biel/Bienne

Ground mount or roof in Biel/Bienne?

A ground mount can be tilted and aimed freely, which can add some yield, but it costs more and needs space. Compare both for your own plot.

Check a ground-mounted system in Biel/Bienne

Your roof is not an average roof

Set your own tilt, direction, shading and inverter limit and get a range for your address.

Calculate for my roof

All cities in Switzerland

Climate data: Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) — European Commission, Joint Research Centre