How much will solar panels produce in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?

A 8 kWp system facing south at 35° tilt in Garmisch-Partenkirchen produces about 8,854 kWh a year. In a weak year that is 7,395 kWh, in a good one 10,313 kWh — 1,107 kWh per kWp.

That’s about 253% of a typical home’s yearly use (3,500 kWh).

Calculate for my roof

Based on 2014–2023 satellite weather data

Production by month

05001,0001,500JanJanuary: 8 kWp 437 kWh, range 351–523FebFebruary: 8 kWp 660 kWh, range 514–806MarMarch: 8 kWp 879 kWh, range 706–1,052AprApril: 8 kWp 868 kWh, range 658–1,078MayMay: 8 kWp 865 kWh, range 709–1,020JunJune: 8 kWp 977 kWh, range 783–1,171JulJuly: 8 kWp 933 kWh, range 761–1,104AugAugust: 8 kWp 929 kWh, range 748–1,111SepSeptember: 8 kWp 812 kWh, range 604–1,021OctOctober: 8 kWp 734 kWh, range 562–906NovNovember: 8 kWp 419 kWh, range 277–560DecDecember: 8 kWp 340 kWh, range 184–496

kWh per month

A typical day in June

The sunniest month in Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Output peaks around 11:00 solar time, at about 3.9 kWh in the best hour.

0:006:0012:0018:0023:00 3.9 0

Month by month

Month Weak year, kWh Typical year, kWh Good year, kWh
January 351 437 523
February 514 660 806
March 706 879 1,052
April 658 868 1,078
May 709 865 1,020
June 783 977 1,171
July 761 933 1,104
August 748 929 1,111
September 604 812 1,021
October 562 734 906
November 277 419 560
December 184 340 496
Year 7,395 8,854 10,313

The months don’t add up exactly to the yearly figure, because each one is the typical value across many years.

Common questions

How much do solar panels produce in winter in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?

From November to February the system produces about 1,855 kWh, which is 21% of the year. The weakest month (December) gives roughly 340 kWh.

Is an east-west roof worth it in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?

An east-west system typically produces 10–25% less per kWp than one facing south, but spreads production more evenly through the day. The exact difference depends on tilt and shading.

Compare an east-west roof for Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Ground mount or roof in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?

A ground mount can be tilted and aimed freely, which can add some yield, but it costs more and needs space. Compare both for your own plot.

Check a ground-mounted system in Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Your roof is not an average roof

Set your own tilt, direction, shading and inverter limit and get a range for your address.

Calculate for my roof

All cities in Germany

Climate data: Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) — European Commission, Joint Research Centre