How much will solar panels produce in Minneapolis?

A 8 kWp system facing south at 35° tilt in Minneapolis produces about 11,436 kWh a year. In a weak year that is 9,535 kWh, in a good one 13,337 kWh — 1,430 kWh per kWp.

That’s about 109% of a typical home’s yearly use (10,500 kWh).

Calculate for my roof

Based on 2014–2023 satellite weather data

Production by month

05001,0001,500JanJanuary: 8 kWp 671 kWh, range 485–856FebFebruary: 8 kWp 907 kWh, range 735–1,079MarMarch: 8 kWp 1,065 kWh, range 844–1,286AprApril: 8 kWp 1,005 kWh, range 762–1,248MayMay: 8 kWp 1,110 kWh, range 920–1,300JunJune: 8 kWp 1,217 kWh, range 981–1,453JulJuly: 8 kWp 1,242 kWh, range 1,039–1,446AugAugust: 8 kWp 1,176 kWh, range 967–1,386SepSeptember: 8 kWp 1,049 kWh, range 802–1,296OctOctober: 8 kWp 858 kWh, range 689–1,026NovNovember: 8 kWp 643 kWh, range 517–768DecDecember: 8 kWp 548 kWh, range 420–677

kWh per month

A typical day in July

The sunniest month in Minneapolis. Output peaks around 12:00 solar time, at about 5.1 kWh in the best hour.

0:006:0012:0018:0023:00 5.1 0

Month by month

Month Weak year, kWh Typical year, kWh Good year, kWh
January 485 671 856
February 735 907 1,079
March 844 1,065 1,286
April 762 1,005 1,248
May 920 1,110 1,300
June 981 1,217 1,453
July 1,039 1,242 1,446
August 967 1,176 1,386
September 802 1,049 1,296
October 689 858 1,026
November 517 643 768
December 420 548 677
Year 9,535 11,436 13,337

The months don’t add up exactly to the yearly figure, because each one is the typical value across many years.

Common questions

How much do solar panels produce in winter in Minneapolis?

From November to February the system produces about 2,769 kWh, which is 24% of the year. The weakest month (December) gives roughly 548 kWh.

Is an east-west roof worth it in Minneapolis?

An east-west system typically produces 10–25% less per kWp than one facing south, but spreads production more evenly through the day. The exact difference depends on tilt and shading.

Compare an east-west roof for Minneapolis

Ground mount or roof in Minneapolis?

A ground mount can be tilted and aimed freely, which can add some yield, but it costs more and needs space. Compare both for your own plot.

Check a ground-mounted system in Minneapolis

Your roof is not an average roof

Set your own tilt, direction, shading and inverter limit and get a range for your address.

Calculate for my roof

All cities in United States

Climate data: Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) — European Commission, Joint Research Centre