How much will solar panels produce in San Jose?

A 8 kWp system facing south at 35° tilt in San Jose produces about 14,092 kWh a year. In a weak year that is 11,789 kWh, in a good one 16,394 kWh — 1,761 kWh per kWp.

That’s about 134% of a typical home’s yearly use (10,500 kWh).

Calculate for my roof

Based on 2014–2023 satellite weather data

Production by month

05001,0001,5002,000JanJanuary: 8 kWp 816 kWh, range 618–1,014FebFebruary: 8 kWp 1,006 kWh, range 722–1,290MarMarch: 8 kWp 1,135 kWh, range 897–1,373AprApril: 8 kWp 1,297 kWh, range 1,058–1,536MayMay: 8 kWp 1,336 kWh, range 1,080–1,591JunJune: 8 kWp 1,368 kWh, range 1,144–1,591JulJuly: 8 kWp 1,416 kWh, range 1,183–1,648AugAugust: 8 kWp 1,412 kWh, range 1,184–1,641SepSeptember: 8 kWp 1,321 kWh, range 1,099–1,543OctOctober: 8 kWp 1,243 kWh, range 1,000–1,487NovNovember: 8 kWp 987 kWh, range 813–1,162DecDecember: 8 kWp 771 kWh, range 565–977

kWh per month

A typical day in July

The sunniest month in San Jose. Output peaks around 12:00 solar time, at about 5.9 kWh in the best hour.

0:006:0012:0018:0023:00 5.9 0

Month by month

Month Weak year, kWh Typical year, kWh Good year, kWh
January 618 816 1,014
February 722 1,006 1,290
March 897 1,135 1,373
April 1,058 1,297 1,536
May 1,080 1,336 1,591
June 1,144 1,368 1,591
July 1,183 1,416 1,648
August 1,184 1,412 1,641
September 1,099 1,321 1,543
October 1,000 1,243 1,487
November 813 987 1,162
December 565 771 977
Year 11,789 14,092 16,394

The months don’t add up exactly to the yearly figure, because each one is the typical value across many years.

Common questions

How much do solar panels produce in winter in San Jose?

From November to February the system produces about 3,580 kWh, which is 25% of the year. The weakest month (December) gives roughly 771 kWh.

Is an east-west roof worth it in San Jose?

An east-west system typically produces 10–25% less per kWp than one facing south, but spreads production more evenly through the day. The exact difference depends on tilt and shading.

Compare an east-west roof for San Jose

Ground mount or roof in San Jose?

A ground mount can be tilted and aimed freely, which can add some yield, but it costs more and needs space. Compare both for your own plot.

Check a ground-mounted system in San Jose

Your roof is not an average roof

Set your own tilt, direction, shading and inverter limit and get a range for your address.

Calculate for my roof

All cities in United States

Climate data: Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) — European Commission, Joint Research Centre