How much will solar panels produce in Denver?

A 8 kWp system facing south at 35° tilt in Denver produces about 14,493 kWh a year. In a weak year that is 12,157 kWh, in a good one 16,828 kWh — 1,812 kWh per kWp.

That’s about 138% of a typical home’s yearly use (10,500 kWh).

Calculate for my roof

Based on 2014–2023 satellite weather data

Production by month

05001,0001,5002,000JanJanuary: 8 kWp 1,021 kWh, range 849–1,194FebFebruary: 8 kWp 1,155 kWh, range 949–1,360MarMarch: 8 kWp 1,345 kWh, range 1,120–1,569AprApril: 8 kWp 1,342 kWh, range 1,121–1,564MayMay: 8 kWp 1,265 kWh, range 1,030–1,500JunJune: 8 kWp 1,287 kWh, range 1,077–1,496JulJuly: 8 kWp 1,312 kWh, range 1,098–1,525AugAugust: 8 kWp 1,333 kWh, range 1,117–1,549SepSeptember: 8 kWp 1,317 kWh, range 1,091–1,542OctOctober: 8 kWp 1,225 kWh, range 1,010–1,440NovNovember: 8 kWp 1,024 kWh, range 847–1,202DecDecember: 8 kWp 949 kWh, range 782–1,117

kWh per month

A typical day in March

The sunniest month in Denver. Output peaks around 11:00 solar time, at about 5.6 kWh in the best hour.

0:006:0012:0018:0023:00 5.6 0

Month by month

Month Weak year, kWh Typical year, kWh Good year, kWh
January 849 1,021 1,194
February 949 1,155 1,360
March 1,120 1,345 1,569
April 1,121 1,342 1,564
May 1,030 1,265 1,500
June 1,077 1,287 1,496
July 1,098 1,312 1,525
August 1,117 1,333 1,549
September 1,091 1,317 1,542
October 1,010 1,225 1,440
November 847 1,024 1,202
December 782 949 1,117
Year 12,157 14,493 16,828

The months don’t add up exactly to the yearly figure, because each one is the typical value across many years.

Common questions

How much do solar panels produce in winter in Denver?

From November to February the system produces about 4,149 kWh, which is 28% of the year. The weakest month (December) gives roughly 949 kWh.

Is an east-west roof worth it in Denver?

An east-west system typically produces 10–25% less per kWp than one facing south, but spreads production more evenly through the day. The exact difference depends on tilt and shading.

Compare an east-west roof for Denver

Ground mount or roof in Denver?

A ground mount can be tilted and aimed freely, which can add some yield, but it costs more and needs space. Compare both for your own plot.

Check a ground-mounted system in Denver

Your roof is not an average roof

Set your own tilt, direction, shading and inverter limit and get a range for your address.

Calculate for my roof

All cities in United States

Climate data: Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (PVGIS) — European Commission, Joint Research Centre